top

Veteran Recognition

Honey Brook Veteran’s Monument

The Honey Brook Veterans’ Monument in Honey Brook Borough Park, 71 Pequea Avenue, was dedicated on Saturday, September 24, 2016.

 

Honey Brook Township Veteran’s Honor Roll

This list is in recognition of the Honey Brook Township residents who served in the United States Armed Forces in peacetime and in war.  If you have any additions to include on this list, please call the Township Administration Office at 610-273-3970 or e-mail info@honeybrooktwp.com.

The list was initially dedicated on Veteran’s Day, November 11, 2012, and was re-dedicated on November 10, 2013, November 9, 2014, November 11, 2015, November 9, 2016, November 5, 2017, November 11, 2018, and November 10, 2019.

Read about the 2014 rededication ceremony by clicking here.  Photos from that event are after the Honor Roll list of names.

Pictures of the 2017 rededication ceremony are courtesy of Kevin Wynant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

~~ A ~~

John T. Albert – Navy, 1962-64
Charles Aldred – Navy
Harold Altholtz
Art Anderson – Army
Fred Anderson
Jay Ansell – Army, 1968-72
Joseph T. Arndt, Jr. – Army National Guard, 1965-71
Gennaro “Rocky” Avvento

~~ B ~~

Gary R. Baker – Navy, 1968-70
Ivan S. Barclay – Army
Thomas Barnes
Jim Barnett
Harry Baxter – Navy
Homer Beam
Robert Beaver
Herbert P. Beck – Navy
Joseph Bell
Cheryl Lynn Bender – Navy, 1995-97
Samuel A. Benne – Navy, 1968-72
Larry Biehl – Army
Conrad Bildstein
Donald Bilyew – Army
Paul Bisch
Bob Bond
Donald Boore
Clarence E. Bowman – Army, 1957-59
David Boyle
John Bradley
Ken Buffington – Army
Harland Buhler – Navy
James S. Bullock – Army, 1964-66
Bernie Burke
Francis J. Burke – Navy, 1979-2009
William M. Burke, Jr. – Navy, 1970-73
John Burmeister  – Army

~~ C ~~

Clark Cable
John Casey – Navy
Rick Casey – Army
Lin Cattell – Army
Mark Cauffman – Army
Mac Chandler – Army
Charles Chapel – Navy, 1944-84
Lewis Charnock – Army
Gene Christian
Frank Cimbolo
Ira Clavier
Dick Cloonan – Army
Owen Coble
Alan Coleman
John Polk Collins – Army, 1864-65
Frank Connell
John Conrad – Army
Robert Coppadge
Carl Cranmer
Andy Cruse – Army

~~ D ~~

D. Weston Darby – Marines
Park G. Davidson – Navy, 1969-73
Robert “Bob” Davis – Army
Herbert Davis – Army
Thomas J. DelRossi – Army, 1986-90
Bill Dettwyler
Bob Devaney – Navy
Silas Dillman – Air Force
Andrew J. Dillow – Army, 1960-69
Eileen S. Dioguardo – Navy, 1980-82
Howard Doane
Max J. Dobles – Army, 1966-73
Ronald R. Dombrowski – Navy Reserve, 1966-68
Robert Donall – Navy
Larry S. Draper – Army, 1983-87
Paul C. Draper – Army
Dennis Draves – Army
William Dunlap – Navy

~~ E ~~

Gordon Eastburn
Samuel Ellis
G. Raymond Elmer – Army, 1950-52
Hal Ely – Army
Kay Ely – Army
Hunter Emery – Army
Glenn Emery – Air Force, 1969-76
Lee Englehart – Navy
William J. Englerth, III – Army
Donald Evans – Navy/Marines
Betty Evans – Army Nurse
Doug Eversmeyer – Air Force, 1983-2004

~~ F ~~

Al Fagerland – Army
Michael R. Faller – Air Force, 1964-68
Albert Favinger
Ken Felsburg
Bob Ferguson – Navy
Charles Fetterhoff – Air Force, 1954-58
Bradley E. Fink – Army, 2003
Jim Fink – Navy
Patrick J. Fletcher, Sr. – Army, 1967-68
Phil Fling
Bernard E. Ford – Army, 1961-64
Ronald P. Ford – Marines, 1972-93
William Foxx – Army
Roy France
Ed Frankel
Frank J. Fredella – Navy 1959-78
Paul Freimuth
Delvin French
Edward Fretz
Walter Frith – Army
Walter E. Funk – Merchant Marine, 1944-45

~~ G ~~

William Gable – Navy
Harry Garbe
Paul Garell
Gary Garvine – Navy, 1984-2005
Matt Gatto – Army
J. Hunter Gaul
Wilbert Gaul – Marines
Thomas T. Gaull – Army, 1973-77
William Gerhard – Air Force, 1966-70
Alfred P. Gerhardt, Jr. – Army, 1967
David Gifford – Marines
Richard Gilfillan
Meyer Golfarb
Donald Gorman
Leroy Grandstaff – Army, 1941-46
Louis Grebler – Army, 1954-56
Thomas W. Grzywacz – Navy, 1964-73
William J. Guest
Ralph Gullo – Navy

~~ H ~~

Russell Haas – Army, 1942-45
Dean Haines
Albert C. Hammons – Air Force, 1950-54
Richard M. Harbaugh – Navy, 1950-54
Almon Harper – Army
Larry Harsh
Ed Hayburn
Maureen Hayburn – Red Cross
Joseph Hayden – Army
Doyle Hayes – Army
Herbert D. Hayes, Sr. – Army, 1959-62
Robert G. Hayes – Army, 1960-62
Thomas Heibig – Air Force
Peter Heinz – Army
Larry Henck
Richard B. Henderson, Jr. – Navy, 1967-70
Walter Heppenstall – National Guard
Dave Herb
Winfield H. Hess – Marines, 1951-54
Charles Hill – Marines, 1997-2017
Floyd W. Hill – Marines, 1965-84
Robert Hillman – Army, 1987-91
Daniel L. Hiltebeitel, II – Marines, 2003-09
Daniel L. Hiltebeitel, Sr. – Marines, 1971-77
Robert Hoffman – Air Force
Herb Horikawa
Raymond Horwitz
Charles Hossak
Fern Hosteler
Wesley Hotchiss – Marines
Joseph Howard – Army
Eleanor Howland – Army
Robert Howson
Russell Hutton
Dennis Hyams – Marines
Russell Hyde
Charles Huntingdon
Richard Hutton
Dennis Hyams

~~ I ~~

James Irwin
Mary Ives – Red Cross

~~ J ~~

Samuel J. Jillard – Navy, 1921-56
Tom Jenkins – Army
Kirk John – Air Force
Ben V. Johnson, Sr. – Army Reserve, 1990-98
Steven R. Jones – Marines, 1994-95
Gabe Julian

~~ K ~~

Paul Kallus – Army, 1987-89
George A. Karns, Jr. – Army, 1969
Frank Kaufman – Air Force
Bob Keen – Air Force
Allen Keller
Richard Kennedy
Gayle Kerr – Army
Marlin K. King – Army, 1968-70
Eleanor Kingsley – Air Force, 1984-87
Ted Kircher – Navy, 1960-65
Barry Kirkner – Army, 1974-92
William Kirn
Bill Kocher – Navy
C. Wendel Koenig
John “Jack” Krieg, Jr.
Arthur Krupp – Army, 1960-67
Arthur Kuhfuss – Navy, 1917-64

~~ L ~~

Gloria Laager
Andrew Lang
Chris Lantz
Leonard A. Laraio – Navy, 1959-63
Ralph A. Lawhorne – Army, 1960-66
Carl L. Layman – Air Force, 1960-64
Richard Leaman – Navy/Marines
Jack Lear
Howard Lee
Steven W. Leiphart – Air Force, 1974-79
Thomas M. Leisey – Air Force, 1962-66
Thomas Lerch
Ellsworth Lewis – Marines
John R. Lewis, Jr. – Army, 1976-80
Raymond Lewis
Floyd Lilley – Army
Charles Loomis – Army
Donald Ludwig
Chuck Lutz – Army

~~ M ~~

Frank Malloy – Army
Lucia Manetta
George W. Manser, Jr. – Navy, 1969-73
Spencer Manthrope
Chester Martin
Philip Matheson
Jim Martindale – Navy
Richard Max – Army
William H. McClain – Army, 1966-68
Fred McElhenny – Navy, 1942-45
William McFarland
Joe McGraw – Marines
John McHugh – Marines, 1972-74
Tom McLay – Army
John McNerney
William Meehan
Norman Mellor
Tom Meredith
Harry F. Miles – Air Force, 1965-68
George J. Miller – Army, 1961-63
Ira Miller – Army
William Miller – Navy
Thomas Mills
Myles Mitchell
Robert Michael – Army
Sam Monturo
Marvin L. Moore – Air Force
Bill Morling – Army
Arthur L. Morris – Air Force, 1953-57
Wayne G. Morris
Robert A. Morton – Army, 1955-58
Vernon F. Murphy, Sr. – Air Force, 1963-67
Rodney Muthard – Army
J. Paul Myers – Navy

~~ N ~~

Kenneth Nace
Walter Nauta – Army, 1946-48
Carl Necker – Army
Adam C. Nelson – Army 2007-11; Army Reserve 2011-13
Jerry Nichol – Army
Arthur Norek
Robert Norwood

~~ O ~~

Thomas O’Donnell
Charles L. Oatman, Jr. – Army, 1953-56
Ernest Oppenheim – Army
Vincentti Orencia – Air Force, 1964-68
George Overholtzer
Ernie Owens – Army

~~ P ~~

Robert Palmer – Navy
Edward M. Paup – Army, 1942-45
Robert Pennell
Fred Pepperday – Navy
Anthony Perot – Army
Jim Phillips – Army
Charles Pinketti
Elmer Plank – Army, 1942-45; Navy Reserve, 1948-53
Ken Player – Navy
Bob Pollock
Gabriel T. Popp – Coast Guard, 1941-45
Michael Powers – Navy
Edmund J. Purdy, Jr. – Army, 1953-55
Donald Putt

~~ R ~~

John Raffier – Navy
William Recchiuti – Air Force
Robert Refford
Harrison Reed
Dick Reeder – Army, 1954-56
Dell Reitz
Allen Renish
Martin Renninger – Air Force, 1962-1968
Tom Richey – Army
Stuart Rigler – Army, 1960
George A. Risbon – Air Force, 1961-65
Thomas M. Risbon – Army, 1991
Milton Robinson – Marines, 1960-64
William A. Roche – Navy, 1941-1953
William G. Roche – Navy, 1967-1970
Rick Rodriguez – Marines
Carl Rogers
Ed Rogevich – Army, 1961-63
Phil Rohr – Army
Emidio Rosa
Mahlon Rossiter – Navy
Charles Roush
Ron Rumer

~~ S ~~

Velma Sack – Navy
J. Raymond Sagner – Army, 1952-54
Milton Salvo
Robert Scheaffer
John M. Scheuren – Air Force, 1966-68
Mark D. Schmalz – Navy, 1979-85
Terry W. Schmidt – Navy, 1969-73
David Schramm – Navy
Art Schravesand – Army
William H. Seheibe – Army
Dr. John R. Shanahan – Navy, 1943-46 & 1948-54
Jack Shea – Army
Martin Shea
Robert Shiffer
Charles Short – Air Force
Phillip W. Sickler – Army, 1967-70
Vernon Smith – Army
Morgan Smith – Army
David Simpson
James Sosinavage – Navy, 1965-69
James B. Speeus, Jr. – Marines, 1965-71
Jim Spielman – Navy
Joel Spivey – Air Force
Thomas C. Stacey, IV – Marines, 1988 & 1991
Joseph Stauffer
John Stager – Army
Lee Staszak – Navy
Adam Stenson – Marines, 2001-03
Gordon Stilwell
Beth Pecht Stofka – Navy, 1999-2009
J. William Stroup – Navy, 1945-46 & 1950-52
Donald Styer – Army, 1968-71
Ronald E. Supplee, Sr. – Marines, 1964-67
Reitzel Swaim
Robert L. Sweigart
William Swinehart
Matt Swope – Army
Kevin J. Swymer – Air Force, 1971-74

~~ T ~~

Robert Taylor
Thomas Terry
Dr. Herbert L. Tindall, Jr. – Navy, 1943-46
Bill Tinker – Air Force
Paul Thompson
Robert L. Thompson – Army
Robert Thompson
Richard Toscano – Navy
Tom Tracy – Army
Thomas Treseder – Army
Alice Tribendis – Army Nurse
KC Trost – Marine Corps, 2003-2012
Arthur Trostle
Bob Tyson – Army

~~ V ~~

Rutger Vanzanten

~~ W ~~

Bill Waller – Army
Warren Walter
Sam Wampler – Army
Walter Warfield – Navy
Michael J. Warwick – Army, 1971-73
Robert Wasson
Jim Weeks – Air Force
Oscar R. Welsh – Army
Edward Wengiel
Edward White
Harold Whitenack – Navy
Bob Williams – Army
Fred Wilson
Austin Windle
Bob Witters – Army
Thomas S. J. Wolownik – Navy, 1962-66
Ray B. Wood – Navy, 1956-79
Madeline Woodruff
Joe Woodward – Marines

~~ Y ~~

Cleve Yoder – Navy
Charles Young
William Young

~~ Z ~~

Harry Zimmerman

 

Last update: November 12, 2019.

 

Below are images from the Veterans Day Celebration at the Tel Hai Stonecroft Center for Worship and the Performing Arts on November 10, 2019.  Click here for the program.

The following veterans were honored:

  • Malcolm Chandler
  • Wilbert Gaul
  • Rodney Kern
  • Arthur Kuhfuss

 

 

 

 

Below are images from the Honor Roll Rededication on November 9, 2014.

 

Chester County Hall of Heroes

Click here to visit the home page for the Chester County Hall of Heroes, dedicated on Nov. 7, 1999.  The site includes stories, letters, and a memorial listing of those who gave their lives in service to their country.

Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove     

To visit the Medal of Honor Grove website, click here.

“Dying for freedom isn’t the worst thing that can happen. Being forgotten is.”
Georgie Carter-Krell (Mother of MoH Recipient Pfc. Bruce W. Carter, USMC- Florida)

An article in the Daily Local News dated Wednesday, January 8, 2014 entitled  “Donations to help with Medal of Honor recipients’ into Grove” provided information on the effort to preserve the memory of those servicemen and women who received our nation’s highest honor. Honey Brook Township resident and former Honey Brook Township Supervisor Greg Cary of Vincent Drive serves as the Vice Chairman of the Medal of Honor Grove Board.

 

Managing Military Documents

The Pennsylvania Department of Military and Veterans Affairs (DMVA) encourages veterans to register with their office, apply for federal health care benefits, and safeguard important military paperwork.

  • Sign up for the DMVA Veterans Registry by clicking here.  Veterans, family members, and those who work with veterans can sign up to receive helpful information about programs, benefits, and services.
  • Information about how to apply for U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) health care benefits is available by clicking here.
  • Safeguard DD-214/215s and other military documents by filing them at the Chester County Recorder of Deeds.  Anyone needing assistance in locating their military documentation should call 717-861-8910 or e-mail ra-req@pa.gov.

 

Unclaimed Military Decorations Held by PA Treasury

The Pennsylvania Treasury has launched a new website dedicated to reuniting unclaimed property with their rightful owners, including military decorations.  Users may search their own name or the name of a loved one to see if the Treasury is holding a military decoration as unclaimed property.  Such decorations are often reported to the Treasury as contents held in a safe deposit box that has gone unclaimed or abandoned.  Since 2017, the Treasury has returned 58 service decorations, some of which have been in the Treasury’s custody for decades.  More than 500 unclaimed military awards are still being held by the Treasury.  To search for unclaimed military decorations, please click here to visit the Pennsylvania Treasury website.

 

Last update:  November 13, 2019.